Female Athlete of the Year: Mikhaela Cochran, cross country, volleyball, basketball, track
Male Athlete of the Year: Tristan Trundle, golf, football, cheer, baseball, basketball
Brandon Burlsworth Award: Garrett Easterling
Basketball
Girls
Offense: Jennifer Anthony
Defense: Ashley Thielemier
Most Improved: Avery Dayberry
Rebounding: Maggie Fletcher
Hustle: Melissa Landis
MVP: Mikhaela cochran
Christy Graham Memorial Award: Keely Skaggs
Boys
20/10 overall, 12/2 conference record
• 2nd in conference
• 2nd district
• Southwest Tournament champs
• 15 wins in a row
NWA Gazette All Team: Zach Davis
NWA Gazette Newcomer: Joey Hall
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Zach Davis
U.S. Army Reserve Athlete Award: Nick Hardy
Honorable Mention All-Conference: Britton Caudill, Tristan Trundle, Nick Hardy, Blake Sheppard
All Conference: Zach Davis, Westin Church, Joey Hall
KURM Dream Team: Westin Church, Joe Hall
Senior jerseys presented to Ckristian Gamez, Lance Buttry, Dylan Rougthon, Tristan Trundle, Nick Hardy, Blake Sheppard
Team Awards
Hustle: Nick Hardy
Utility: Westin Church
MVP: Zach Davis
Defensive MVP Blake Sheppard
Team MVP: Joey Hall
Blackhawk Award: Dylan Roughton
Track
Girls
Sprinter Award: Emma Pitts
Field Events Award: Ashtyn Mondy
Distance Award: Rilee Patrick
Middle Distance Award: Vanessa Wing
Most Improved Award: Gloria Vargas
MVP: Mikhaela Cochran
Boys
Team MVP: Ryan Jackson
Outstanding sprinter: Shane Ivy
Middle Distance: Eric Hankins
Field Events: Beau German
Distance: Nathan Spencer
Most Improved: Kody Losey
•••
Softball
• 2nd in conference
• went to regional tournament for the third straight year
• went to state for the first time since joining 4A
• fifth most wins in school history
• School record for HR in a year
All State: Ashley Theilemier
All Conference: Sara Whatley, Allie VanHouden, Ashley Thielemier, Kieara Bryant, Quinley Roses, Alli Whatley
Gold Glove: Ashley Theilemier
Silver Slugger: Sara Whatley .418 avg., 18 RBI, clutch
Pitching Award: Allie VanHouden
Rookie Award: Stephanie Chase, pitched 24 innnings, 300 batting average
Coaches Award: Taylor Winn, four-year starter at different positions
MVP: Kieara Bryant
Baseball
All-State: Seth Brumley, Garrett Easterling
All-State Tournament Team: Nick Hardy
Team Awards
Hustle: Jarrin Paryzek
Most Improved: Cole Wright
Doug Huston Attitude: Zach Davis
Batting Champion: Nick Nardy .448
Pitching: Seth Brumley
Most Versatily: Garrett Easterling
Gold Glove: Blake Cotton
Jamie Bray MVP: Seth Brumley
AAA Active Scholar Award, Athletes in top 10 percent of class (9/12 were athletes)
Courtney Loewe
Abbye Coan, Zach Davis
Nick Hardy
Seth Brumley
Jared Woollard
Gloria Vargas
Rilee Patrick
Lance Buttry
Volunteer recognition: Chelle Tillman (Blackhawk Foundation), Becky Smith (Volleyball), & Randy Easterling
Sports on 05/27/2015