PEA RIDGE — Baseball award winners include:
Austin Wichert, hustle; Dusty Morgan, most improved; Levi Roughton, Doug Huston attitude award; Ryan Roughton, Gold Glove;
Kasey Cooper, batting champion; and Ethan Higgins, MVP and pitching award.
Cheerleading award winners include:
Lacy King and Kasey Smith, most improved;
Kinae Sands, most spirited; Jarrod Wheeler and Emily Sweaza, leadership; and Kimberly Cribbs, best all around.
Football award winners include:
Bo Rylee, LB of the year; Jase Sharp, team captain and OL of the year; Scott Fisher, DB of the year; Ricardo Schneider, DL of the year;
Daniel Baker, team captain; Colton Holtgrewe, team captain and Junior Webb most improved; Braxton Caudill, defensive MVP; Austin Easterling, offensive MVP; Dayton Winn, RB of the year; Michael Maddox, WR of the year; and Andrew Woollard, team captain and Patty Villines “Mr. Blackhawk.”Girls cross country award winners include: Heather Houy, most improved; Megan Harris; Claudia Contreras; and Kim Cribbs, MVP.
Girls track and field award winners include:
Deborah Beard, outstanding sprinter; Megan Harris, outstanding distance; and Kim Cribbs, MVP.
Boys track and field award winners include: Scott Fisher, outstanding sprinter; Colton Holtgrewe, outstanding distance; and Ricardo Schneider, outstanding field.
Boys golf award winners include:
Kasey Cooper, MVP; and Nick Mooneyhan, most improved.
Volleyball award winners include: Megan Harris, hustle; Lacy King, defense; Heather Patton, offense; Kaylee Nivens, most improved; and Miranda Patrick, MVP.
Girls golf award winners include:
Audrey Gibson, most improved; and Kayla Wright, MVP.
Boys cross country award winners include:
Evan Tillman and Jacob Hickman.
Booster Club scholarship winners Kasey Cooper and Megan Harris.
Heart award recipients Kasey Cooper and Kim Cribbs.
Softball award winners include:
Auti Galvan, offensive player; Jordan Winn, pitching and MVP, Heather Houy, Golden Glove; Kaylee Laster, rookie of the year; and Kat Koester, most improved.
Girls basketball award winners include:
Hannah Hargiss, hustle; Kayla Wright, most improved;
Jordan Winn, offensive and MVP; Shantel Morgan, rebound;
and Deborah Beard, defensive.
Boys basketball award winners include:
Joe Adams, Mr. Rebound; Kasey Cooper, Ray Allen shooting award and player of the year; Ethan Higgins, hustling Blackhawk; Dakota Woodward, playmaker;
Cameron Thompson, offensive MVP and player of the year;
Levi Roughton, defensive MVP.
Sports, Pages 11 on 05/25/2011